Menu
Home Page
Welcome to

Wolvercote Primary School

Home Page
Welcome to

Wolvercote primary School

Key Information about the governing body

Register of Business Interests of the Governors at Wolvercote Primary School 2022-2023

 

Governor

Relevant business interests to include:

 

*Name of Organisation

*Nature of Business

*Nature of interest

Other educational establishments governed

Relationships with this school’s staff to include:

*Spouses

*Partners

*Relatives

Date declared

Paul Buckley

None

None

None

21/09/2022

Austen Cook

Lunatus Ltd

Director 

Management Consultancy 

 

Oxfordshire County Council

Consultancy

Financial Consultant - Education

 

Devon County Council

Consultancy

Adult Social Care and Corporate

Financial Systems

None

None

22/09/2022

Lisa Ing

Staff member at Wolvercote Primary School

None

None

22/09/2022

Jenny Knight

None

None

None 

15/09/2022

 

Amy MacPherson

Staff member at Wolvercote Primary School  

None

None

19/09/2022

Mary-Jane Newton

Oxford University Press

Publisher

Employment

 

Oxford Union

Society

Membership

 

None

None

16/09/2022

 

List of Governors who have served within the last 12 months

Updated October 2022

Name of Governor

Appointed As

Responsibilities/Link Roles

Date of Appointment

End of office

Meetings Attended 2021/2022 (LGB + Committee)

Jenny Knight

Community Governor

Chair of Governors

Resources and Impact Committee

 

SEND, PP and Looked After Children

 

 

August 2015

Ext:

August 2019

August 2023

 

12/12

Paul Buckley

Community Governor

Chair of Impact Committee

 

PSHE, Wellbeing and Behaviour in relation to Personal Development.

Communication and PR

 

June 2021

June 2025

8/8

Margaret Stevens

Community Governor

Data, English and Maths

 

Resources committee

August 2015

Ext:

August 2019

August 2023

8/8

Austen Cook

Community Governor

Vice Chair

Chair of Resources Committee

GDPR

Finance

 

November 2016

Ext

November 2020

November 2024

8/8

Amy MacPherson

Staff Governor

Early Years Coordinator

 

Impact Committee

September 2018

Ext:

September 2022

September 2026

7/8

Mary-Jane Newton

Parent Governor

Impact Committee

 

Wider Curriculum

January 2021

January 2025

3/8

Dan Sparrow

Parent Governor

Resources Committee

 

Health & Safety

Safeguarding

Medical Care

December 2020

December 2024

6/8

Lisa Ing

Staff Governor

Support Staff

 

Impact Committee

Diversity

March 2021

March 2025

8/8

Magali Matsumiya

Parent Governor

Resources Committee

 

Science

Writing

April 2022

April 2026

2/2

Rebecca Williams

Parent Governor

Impact Committee

 

Early Years

Behaviour for Learning

 

December 2021

December 2025

4/4

Mandy Hook

Ex-officio by virtue of being the Headteacher of the School

All areas covered by the LGB and committees.

September 2022

-

-

Elaine Johnstone

Parent Governor

Ended

Ended

Ended

Ended

Ended

Elizabeth Wade

LEA Governor

Lucy Young

Ex-officio

Sarah Man

Parent Governor

Judith Holland

Community Governor

 

Top